Rimworld

Medical items are essential for a survival game such as RimWorld. The inhabitants of your base will unavoidably catch some kind of disease, which you will have to deal with. Fortunately, there are many different ways of treating diseases with medicine you can produce all by yourself.

There are three types of medicine in RimWorld: herbal, ordinary, and Glitterworld. They all have varying levels of healing potency that can be boosted with the help of lab-made drugs, but may produce certain side effects as well.

RimWorld - RimWorld is a sci-fi colony sim driven by an intelligent AI storyteller. Inspired by Dwarf Fortress, Firefly, and Dune.You begin with three survivors of a shipwreck on a distant world.Manage colonists' moods, needs, wounds, illnesses and addictions.Build in the forest, desert, jungle, tundra, and more.Watch colonists develop and break relationships with family members, lovers,. Someone on r/Rimworld posted about turning a Transhumanist into a Harmonizer. Replaced the legs with Peg Legs and other cheap replacements for mood. Then they added a Bionic Spine. Then they removed the Bionic Spine. The pawn can no longer walk. Now the pawn is a pylon that needs food. A very, very happy pylon that never moves.

Mar 16, 2021 RimWorld is one of the ‘original’ steam early access darlings, an excellent survival city builder game that drops you on the frontiers of known space and expects you to scrape a living surrounded.

In any case, you definitely need to learn how to obtain all these different types of medicine, if you want your colony to be healthy and prosperous. Keep on reading for all the medical recipes available in RimWorld.

How to Make Herbal Medicine in RimWorld

Growing Healroot plant in the growing zone

Out of all three possible types of medicine, herbal medicine is the least potent one. Its current medical status is set at 60%. This means that it cannot be used to treat serious illnesses, but can only be applied to heal injuries.

There is one more drawback to herbal medicine -- it needs to be stored in the fridge. Otherwise, the organic concoctions will spoil, and you will have to craft them once again.

Nevertheless, Herbal medicine is good to have in case you need to treat prisoners or other less valuable members of your colony without investing too much time and effort in the treating process. Also, it can serve as an additional component for crafting more elaborate drugs in your lab.

Here is the crafting guide for herbal medicine in RimWorld:

  1. Herbal medicine is produced from a plant known as Healroot (or Xerigium in the previous versions of the game).
  2. One of your colonists must have a Growing skill of 8 (at least), so you can plant Healroot in your growing zone.
  3. It is advisable to protect the growing zone with walls from wild animals.
  4. As soon as Healroot plants finish growing, which may take some time, a colonist with the Plant Cutting skill can start harvesting Healroot, which will automatically turn into Herbal medicine.

How to Make Ordinary Medicine in RimWorld

Production of medicine in the drug lab

This type of medicine is more effective than the herbal type, as it has 100% medical potency. This means that it can be used to treat diseases and infections, and some cases of serious bleeding that can’t be handled with the herbal medicine.

Regular medicine is good enough to be used during surgeries, and can even cure such severe types of sicknesses as plague and malaria. However, the patients must have enough time for rest as an addition to the applied medicine.

This type of medicine cannot be simply harvested, but must be produced in a drug lab. The two components must be researched in order to begin the production of medical drugs: Medicine Production and Drug Production.

The requirements for both of these components are following:

  • Medicine Production
    • Tech level: Industrial
    • Base cost: 1500
    • Industrial start cost: 1500
    • Tribal start cost: 4500
    • Required research: Drug production, Microelectronics basics
    • Required research bench: Hi-Tech
    • Required facilities: None
  • Drug Production
    • Tech level: Industrial
    • Base cost: 500
    • Industrial start cost: 500
    • Tribal start cost: 1500
    • Required research: None
    • Required research bench: Simple
    • Required facilities: None

The drug lab itself also requires a facility, which can be made out of a number of materials that are listed in the following table:

Rimworld Multiplayer

MaterialSteel CostCostHit PointsFlammability
Steel125--12020
Plasteel755033510
Wood755048100
Gold755007220
Silver755008420
Uranium755003000

When everything is set and researched, you can start crafting your medicine. Here is the guide for crafting ordinary medicine in RimWorld:

  1. One of your colonists must have two skills for producing medicine: Medicine skill (at least 6) and Crafting skill (at least 3).
  2. You will also need three types of items for crafting medicine: 3x cloth, 1x herbal medicine, and 1x neutroamine.
  3. Cloth can be harvested after planting the Cotton plant in your growing zone.
  4. Herbal medicine is produced by harvesting the Healroot plant (see the section above).
  5. Neutroamine cannot be produced manually, but can only be purchased from orbital or caravan traders of these types: Bulk Goods, Exotic Goods, and Pirate Merchants.

Penoxycyline (Malari-Block)

Currently, this is the only type of medical drug that can be produced in the lab, and it definitely should be on your priority list when crafting or buying drugs from the traders. It fully heals such diseases as malaria, sleeping sickness or plague. Since Penoxycyline is an extremely potent medicine, it should be taken cautiously (usually one pill per five days), or it will cause overdose.

Here is the crafting recipe for Penoxycyline:

  • Before crafting the drug you must have Penoxycyline Production researched. The requirements for research are following:
    • Tech level: Industrial
    • Base cost: 500
    • Industrial start cost: 500
    • Tribal start cost: 1500
    • Required research: Drug production
    • Required facilities: None
  • Then, each Penoxycyline pill will require 2x Neutromanie for production.
Rimworld

How to Make Glitterworld Medicine in RimWorld

Checking the success rate of the surgery

The Glitterworld medicine is the most potent type of medicine in RimWorld. It is twice as strong as ordinary medicine and should be used only in the direst situations, such as extreme cases of plague or surgeries that fight for the patient’s life.

This medicine gives a great chance of success during the healing process or a surgery even in case when your doctor has a low Medical skill level.

Unfortunately, this type of medicine cannot be crafted in the vanilla version of RimWorld, it can only be purchased from Exotic Goods traders for about 110-140 silver.

But there is always a way out, and you can make it craftable by using the modification -- Glitterworld Medicine (available for free at Steam). Of course, the creator of the mod didn’t make it easy for players to craft such a strong medicine, so the cost is quite expensive:

  • 4x Neutroamine
  • 2x Medicine
  • 10x Cloth

Luciferium: Concoction of Advanced Mechanites

Regardless of the way you decide to obtain Glitterworld medicine, be careful when trying to use Luciferium -- a very special Glitterworld drug that causes addiction. Luciferium is the most potent health enhancing medicine in RimWorld.

However, if in case you will not be able to sustain a regular intake of Luciferium (at least one per week), your colonists will experience uncontrollable rage bursts, which may lead to death. For this reason it is advisable to give this drug only to animals.

Whether you manage to provide a regular supply of Luciferium or not, here is the list of its effects:

  • Reduced pain (+80%)
  • Improved blood filtration (+70%)
  • Improved metabolism (+20%)
  • Improved blood pumping (+15%)
  • Improved sight (+15%)
  • Improved breathing (+10%)
  • Improved consciousness (+10%)

The advantages are quite impressive and will surely increase the resilience of either your colonists or animals in combat. It can also be used to save a colonist from death due to its blood filtration ability, which is the reason why this drug is administered under the Medicine tab in the game.

Luciferium has no side effects other than the withdrawal effects that will begin even after the patient has taken it only once. So making sure that you will be able to purchase more of it from the traders cannot be stressed enough.

You may notice the withdrawal effects by the following symptoms:

  • Mental breaks
  • Acute pain (+40%)
  • Impaired consciousness (+80%)

If the Luciferium addiction is not met in the next ten days, the patient dies.

---

This is everything that you need to know in order to make medicine in RimWorld. Most of your in-game needs will not require the Glitterworld type of medicine, but if you want to take your gameplay to the next level, then surely consider it as a higher difficulty option.

If you’re looking for more RimWorld guides at GameSkinny, then check them out below:


A sci fi colony sim driven by an intelligent AI storyteller.

RimWorld follows three survivors from a crashed space liner as they build a colony on a frontier world at the rim of known space. Inspired by the space western vibe of Firefly, the deep simulation of Dwarf Fortress, and the epic scale of Dune and Warhammer 40,000.

Manage colonists' moods, needs, individual wounds, and illnesses. Engage in small-team tactical gunplay. Fashion structures, weapons, and apparel from metal, wood, stone, cloth, or futuristic materials. Fight pirate raiders, hostile tribes, rampaging animals, giant tunnelling insects and ancient killing machines. Tame and train cute pets, productive farm animals, and deadly attack beasts. Watch colonists develop relationships with family members, lovers, and spouses. Discover a new generated world each time you play. Build colonies in the desert, jungle, tundra, and more. Manage quirky colonists with unique backstories, traits, and skills. Learn to play easily with the help of an intelligent and unobtrusive AI tutor.

For Windows, Mac, Linux. The game is distributed by DRM-free download. RimWorld is developed by Tynan Sylvester and Ludeon Studios, and we've been improving it since its first public release on November 4, 2013.

RimWorld is not designed as a competitive strategy game, but as a story generator. It's not about winning and losing - it's about the drama, tragedy, and comedy that goes on in your colony. The game creates events like pirate raids, trader arrivals, and storms. But these events aren't random. RimWorld uses an AI Storyteller (modeled after the AI Director from Left 4 Dead) who analyzes your situation and decides which event she thinks will make the best story.

There are three storytellers to choose from: The carefully-paced Cassandra Classic, the slower-paced, building-oriented Phoebe Chillax, and the totally unpredictable Randy Random.

In RimWorld, your colonists are not professional settlers – they’re survivors from a crashed passenger liner. They'll be accountants, homemakers, journalists, cooks, nobles, urchins, and soldiers.

A nobleman will be great at social skills (for recruiting prisoners or negotiating trade prices), but refuse to do physical work. A farm oaf knows how to grow food, but cannot do research. A nerdy scientist is great at research, but cannot do social tasks at all. A genetically-engineered assassin can do nothing but kill – but he does that very well.

Each character has personality traits. Neurotic colonists work faster, but are more stressed and prone to mental breaks. Abrasive characters will interact poorly and harm the mood of those around them. A nudist loves to be naked, while a cannibal gets a rush from consuming human flesh.

Colonists develop - and destroy - relationships. Each has an opinion of the others, which determines whether they'll become lovers, marry, cheat, or fight. Perhaps your two best colonists are happily married - until one of them falls for the dashing surgeon who saved her from a gunshot wound.

You’ll acquire more colonists by taking in refugees, capturing people in combat and turning them to your side, buying them from slave traders, rescuing them, or taking in migrants.

Wounds, infections, prosthetics, and chronic conditions are tracked on each body part and affect characters' capacities. Eye injuries make it hard to shoot or do surgery. Wounded legs slow people down. Hands, brain, mouth, heart, liver, kidneys, stomach, feet, fingers, toes, and more can all be wounded, diseased, or missing, and all have logical in-game effects. And other species have their own body layouts - take off a deer's leg, and it can still run on the other three!

You can repair body parts with prosthetics ranging from primitive to transcendent. A peg leg will get Joe Colonist walking after an unfortunate incident with a rhinoceros, but he'll still be quite slow. Buy an expensive bionic leg from a trader the next year, and Joe becomes a superhuman runner. You can even extract, sell, buy, and transplant internal organs.

Diseases are a serious threat. Open wounds will get infected. Flu and plague can appear anywhere, and tropical rainforest areas are rife with malaria and sleeping sickness. As colonists age, they can develop chronic conditions like cataracts or bad backs.

Temperatures are modeled both outdoors and indoors. As the seasons turn, the outdoor temperatures will rise and fall. Plants only grow in some temperatures. When it gets cold, it will snow. People can get hypothermia or heatstroke.

You can control indoor temperatures with heaters and air conditioners to aid survival and comfort, or prevent food from rotting. You can even build deadly temperature traps to cook enemies alive.

The game generates a whole planet from pole to equator. You choose whether to land your crash pods in a cold northern tundra, a parched desert plain, a temperate forest, or a steaming equatorial jungle.

Different areas have different animals, plants, diseases, temperatures, rainfall, mineral resources, and terrain. The challenges of surviving in a disease-infested, choking jungle are very different from those in a parched desert wasteland or a frozen tundra with a two-month growing season.

You can tame and train animals. Lovable pets will cheer up sad colonists. Farm animals can be worked, milked, and sheared. Attack beasts can be released upon your enemies. There are many animals - cats, labrador retrievers, grizzly bears, camels, cougars, chinchillas, chickens, and more, as well as exotic alien-like lifeforms.

RimWorld uses an engine that was originally developed to power a tactical combat sim similar to Jagged Alliance 2. This means it has a lot of features designed to make small-team firefights interesting. For example:

  • There's a cover system that models low cover and leaning around corners.
  • There's a really nuanced algorithm for determining and reporting hit chances based on distance, skill, weapon, lighting, angle, and cover.
  • Weapons have some pretty deep stats.
  • The AI plans and executes tactical moves like flanking while trying to stay out of the enemy's line of fire. It uses a number of heuristic algorithms to analyze the battlefield and use the space effectively. It works with allies and avoids bunching up.

Because of how important cover and positioning are in gunfights, combat interacts deeply with the colony's layout and structure. Players have to think about how they want to position their constructions to maximum advantage in future firefights, and it's possible to build a wide variety of base configurations for maximum tactical advantage against diverse foes. Combat in general is a lot more interesting than the traditional trading of blows you might expect in a base-building game.

This kind of game can be really hard to learn. So we've created an adaptive teaching system that watches your actions to figure out which parts of the game you understand, and teaches the parts you're missing. If you don't understand a control, the game will notice and help you out unobtrusively. If you already know something, the game won't interrupt you.

RimWorld also uses a notification system to make sure you don't miss anything that needs looking at. If you're low on food, or a colonist is about to go berserk, a message hovers in the corner of the screen informing you of the fact. No more getting annihilated because you missed some little detail. If you get annihilated, it'll be for a totally legitimate reason.

People in RimWorld constantly observe their situation and surroundings in order to decide how to feel at any given moment. They respond to hunger and fatigue, witnessing death, disrespectfully unburied corpses, being wounded, being left in darkness, getting packed into cramped environments, sleeping outside or in the same room as others, and many other situations. If a colonist is too stressed, they might lash out or break down.

When a colonist becomes too stressed, they may suffer a 'mental break'. Some will give up and wander the colony for a time. Some will leave. And some will, in dwarfish fashion, become psychotic and throw a violent tantrum.

The flavor of RimWorld is a mix between hard sci-fi and the Old West. It's a rim world at the edge of known space, far from the civilized core worlds. The planet is vast and mostly empty, and there are no strong civilizing authorities anywhere nearby. You're on your own.

The core idea in the RimWorld universe is diversity of human conditions. In this setting, humanity is spread across the galaxy, yet lacks any way of traveling or communicating faster than light. Combined with the fact that stellar civilizations regress (due to war or plague) as often as they progress, this means that someone traveling between stars may end up interacting with people at any level of development, from pre-agricultural tribes to transcendent machine gods.

Your starting colonists in RimWorld are at a technological level in the middle of this span. But you may end up interacting with people at much lower and higher levels, as well as acquiring and using their tools and weapons. In RimWorld, a single fight can involve a bow and arrow, a shotgun, a charged-shot pulse rifle, and a biomechanical killing machine.

All versions can be immediately registered on your Steam account through the automated Steam registration system.

Full Game Pack ($35)

Instant access to the game.

Plus, get the Prototype Pack of five early game designs that eventually became RimWorld.

RimWorld · AppID: 294100 · SteamDB

Name in Game Pack ($50)

Put a name (probably yours) into the game and appear as a pirate raider, colonist, traveler, or trader. Players will recruit, command, and fight you for all time! Includes the Full Game Pack.


Please get your parents to buy the game for you if you're under 16.

Be sure to read the end-user license agreement and privacy policy to make sure you agree before purchasing.

Please note that player-created content must follow the creative rewards guidelines.


No PayPal account needed. You can buy with a credit card through Stripe.

Multi-language

Rimworld

Includes community-made translations into:

Rimworld Wiki

  • German
  • French
  • Italian
  • Spanish
  • Japanese
  • Chinese (simplified)
  • Chinese (traditional)
  • Danish
  • Dutch
  • Russian
  • Arabic
  • Czech
  • Estonian
  • Finnish
  • Hungarian
  • Korean
  • Norwegian
  • Polish
  • Portuguese
  • Portuguese (Brazilian)
  • Romanian
  • Slovak
  • Swedish
  • Turkish
  • Ukrainian